The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problen to add an AddonDomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by marc2000, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. marc2000

    marc2000 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I´m actually trying to setup my first unmanged vps server. Since i know whm/cpanel since some years on sveral managed servers it´s no question to use it for the testserver too.

    All seems to be fine. I made own dns servers with 2 extra ips.

    Actually i get this error message if i try to add a new addon domain

    Ia this still a DNS propagation thing ?

    I triple checked the ip addresses i added on the whm initial setup, the nameservers and added the right ones to the domains that i try to add too.

    Maybe someone can help - Many Thanks D

    marc
     
  2. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    1) Login in root WHM and Navigate to:
    Home >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> Domains >> Allow Remote Domains >> Set this option to ON

    2) Now add your addon domain name.

    3) After adding addon domain name set Allow Remote Domains to Off.

    It is highly recommended to keep Allow Remote Domains to off for security reason.
     
Loading...

Share This Page