The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

proftpd dead but subsys locked

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dev.null, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. dev.null

    dev.null Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Started getting a ton of "ftpd failed ... A restart was attempted automagicly." emails.

    When I go to restart the ftp server I get the above message.

    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    If you haven't got this fixed yet. Try killall -9 proftpd and then make sure that the pid file for proftpd is not around and then try to fire the daemon back up.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. LPH

    LPH Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have found a fix for this:

    In command:
    pico -w /etc/proftpd.conf


    Then, scroll all the way to the bottom of the file and remove </ from line 155.

    Then CTRL + X

    Then Y

    Lastly, ENTER

    I had the exact same problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    LPH, how do I get to line 155 in pico? I don't see any line numbers there. Sorry for the stupid question but I'm not skilled with these things. I have the same problem on a server of mine. Hope that you can help.

    Thanks
    John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. SebastianC

    SebastianC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, my proftpd.conf just have 71 lines.... what "</" do you deleted?

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Check the entry in /etc/hosts. It should be same as /etc/sysconfig/network.
    It will work.

    Vivek
     
Loading...

Share This Page