The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProFTPd (FXP)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kidd0, Jun 14, 2003.

  1. kidd0

    kidd0 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    hollywood, florida
    How would I enable fxping to my server with ProFTPd on it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Login to shell as 'root'
    cd /etc
    pico proftpd.conf
    add the following entry

    I have mine placed here, the entry to be added is bold

    # Normally, we want files to be overwriteable.
    <Directory />
    AllowOverwrite on
    </Directory>

    # Custom entry for resumes and fxp
    <Global>
    AllowStoreRestart on
    AllowForeignAddress on
    </Global>


    # A basic anonymous configuration, no upload directories.
    <Anonymous ~ftp>
    UseFtpUsers on
    RequireValidShell off

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh, and your probably lucky someone answered this, this question has been answered plenty of times on this forum, try searching befor you ask... ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there any reason not to enable fxp?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. letheos

    letheos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NeutralGold,

    I tried what you suggested, and it's not working for me. I've tried restarting ProFTP after making the change, but that didn't help either. I want to avoid rebooting if I don't have to, but let me know if that's what I need to do.

    I'm using FlashFXP to initiate the transfers, and I've tried quite a few different settings (passive mode, IP Masq/NAT/Non-Routable IP, Alternative FXP Mode, etc), with no luck.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. S2S-Robert

    S2S-Robert Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm stuck here too, I also changed proftpd.conf to reflect the variables but it doesn't work. I restarted proftpd to make sure the conf files are read.

    Any thoughts?
     
    #6 S2S-Robert, Mar 7, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2004
  7. b0ng

    b0ng Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm also stuck... Someone please fix =\ :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page