The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProFTPD Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wills, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. wills

    wills Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Top Process %CPU 70.4 proftpd: user - BRIGHAM-*******.byu.edu: LIST

    I have three processes with the LIST. I have the latest ProFTPD patches, what the heebee geebee is going on here?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. mjm

    mjm BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does it stay high after stopping and then starting the service?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. wills

    wills Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    No not really, the CPU usage process is near 99% when their uploading but that is it. Usually by the time the CPU usage is that high, the user is locked out and can't continue uploading. If I restart the server, its all good but I shouldn't have to restart it everytime, right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. mjm

    mjm BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    have you changed the config at all? perhaps something got fuXed...

    try freshening that package?
     
  5. wills

    wills Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    not really, that's why I'm so baffled over this. I wouldn't know where to begin with this... hint, support forums, hint :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. mjm

    mjm BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what OS are you running?

    if RedHat do soemthing like this:

    make sure you have the newest packages (download from redhat.com, freshrpms, whereever....)

    rpm --freshen packagename.rpm

    that _might_ help....

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page