Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

ProFTPD new user 530 login error/no such user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Guile, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    When my client or I create a new add-on/sub FTP account via cPanel the account is created without errors but upon login via FTP a "530 Login incorrect" error is displayed.

    FTP username is in the form of user@domain.com and I have tried multiple passwords, password changes, ftp password synchronization, ProFTPD service restart, force update to cpanel, etc. nothing seems to work...

    I did notice that when I tail /var/log/messages I see an entry created by ProFTPD "no such user user@domain.com", yet I see the user is /etc/proftpd/passwd.vhosts

    I'm running cPanel 11.24.2-C32034 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9 on REDHAT Enterprise 4 i686 on standard.

    Thanks,
    Speckz
     
  2. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I'm going to try switching FTP Services from ProFTPD to Pure-FTPD to see if that will work. If that doesn't work then what are my options?
     
  3. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    The switch from ProFTPD to Pure-FTPD failed, see below for error that I recived when I tried this via WHM. :(

    After restarting FTP via "FTP Server (ProFTPd/PureFTPd)" in WHM I still see ProFTPD running and not Pure-FTPD:

     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try performing a forced update ( /scripts/upcp --force) as it appears there is a problem with the installed version of cPanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks for the reply, I did as you as you recommended and ran "/scripts/upcp --force", once that was complete I tried the FTP switch via "FTP Server Selection" in WHM only to receive the following:

    ProFTPd is still the default and I am not able to switch to Pure-FTPD. Also, sub FTP account logins are still showing 530. :( What else can I try?
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That function is defined by one of the Perl modules in /scripts and /scripts/cPScripts. Please check the attributes for the files in those directories to ensure no file is set to immutable. This check is done by executing:

    Code:
    lasttr /scripts
    lsattr /scripts/cPScripts
    
    If any output resembles this:

    Code:
    ----i-------- ./info.php
    
    then please remove the immutable bit from that file:

    Code:
    chattr -i info.php
    
    Once all immutable bits are cleared, perform another forced update.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    When I run:

    The only directory that does not have "-------------" is:

    Performing:

    Does nothing as I still see:

    When I run:

    Output from:

    Returns:

     
  8. txspaderz

    txspaderz Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Linux is case sensitive, so you will need to use
    Code:
    chattr -I /scripts/cPScript
    
    instead of
    Code:
    chattr -i /scripts/cPScript 
    
     
  9. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I tried that as well:

     
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket for this issue if you are still experiencing it. Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Ticket 354074 has been opened.
     
  12. Nicke71

    Nicke71 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I also got FTP problems since a week or so, one ftp account used to work and suddenly stopped working (Its for a friend to manage a directory in www folder), I tried change pw and create new users but without success. My main ftp account works fine tho.

    I am not savvy enought to install a new ftp server etc as mentioned above. Its there an easy fix?
     
  13. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Support Request Id: 363254
    was opened for this issue at noon today. Still no response and the ticket is still unassigned. I'm extremely disappointed in the service I have received today.

    Have anyone had any luck with this issue? The above advice was unsuccessful.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. aspr

    aspr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    same issue

    hi,

    I am facing the same issue

    Switching FTP server to proftpd
    Ftp Setup Script Version 6.1
    Undefined subroutine &main::getversionfromfile called at /scripts/ftpup line 168.

    can you kindly tell me, how did u manage to solve it?
     
  15. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    My issue was solved via a ticket. I suggest you open open one. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice