The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProFTPD new user 530 login error/no such user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Guile, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When my client or I create a new add-on/sub FTP account via cPanel the account is created without errors but upon login via FTP a "530 Login incorrect" error is displayed.

    FTP username is in the form of user@domain.com and I have tried multiple passwords, password changes, ftp password synchronization, ProFTPD service restart, force update to cpanel, etc. nothing seems to work...

    I did notice that when I tail /var/log/messages I see an entry created by ProFTPD "no such user user@domain.com", yet I see the user is /etc/proftpd/passwd.vhosts

    I'm running cPanel 11.24.2-C32034 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9 on REDHAT Enterprise 4 i686 on standard.

    Thanks,
    Speckz
     
  2. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm going to try switching FTP Services from ProFTPD to Pure-FTPD to see if that will work. If that doesn't work then what are my options?
     
  3. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The switch from ProFTPD to Pure-FTPD failed, see below for error that I recived when I tried this via WHM. :(

    After restarting FTP via "FTP Server (ProFTPd/PureFTPd)" in WHM I still see ProFTPD running and not Pure-FTPD:

     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try performing a forced update ( /scripts/upcp --force) as it appears there is a problem with the installed version of cPanel.
     
  5. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the reply, I did as you as you recommended and ran "/scripts/upcp --force", once that was complete I tried the FTP switch via "FTP Server Selection" in WHM only to receive the following:

    ProFTPd is still the default and I am not able to switch to Pure-FTPD. Also, sub FTP account logins are still showing 530. :( What else can I try?
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That function is defined by one of the Perl modules in /scripts and /scripts/cPScripts. Please check the attributes for the files in those directories to ensure no file is set to immutable. This check is done by executing:

    Code:
    lasttr /scripts
    lsattr /scripts/cPScripts
    
    If any output resembles this:

    Code:
    ----i-------- ./info.php
    
    then please remove the immutable bit from that file:

    Code:
    chattr -i info.php
    
    Once all immutable bits are cleared, perform another forced update.
     
  7. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I run:

    The only directory that does not have "-------------" is:

    Performing:

    Does nothing as I still see:

    When I run:

    Output from:

    Returns:

     
  8. txspaderz

    txspaderz Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Linux is case sensitive, so you will need to use
    Code:
    chattr -I /scripts/cPScript
    
    instead of
    Code:
    chattr -i /scripts/cPScript 
    
     
  9. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried that as well:

     
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket for this issue if you are still experiencing it. Thank you.
     
  11. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ticket 354074 has been opened.
     
  12. Nicke71

    Nicke71 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also got FTP problems since a week or so, one ftp account used to work and suddenly stopped working (Its for a friend to manage a directory in www folder), I tried change pw and create new users but without success. My main ftp account works fine tho.

    I am not savvy enought to install a new ftp server etc as mentioned above. Its there an easy fix?
     
  13. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Support Request Id: 363254
    was opened for this issue at noon today. Still no response and the ticket is still unassigned. I'm extremely disappointed in the service I have received today.

    Have anyone had any luck with this issue? The above advice was unsuccessful.
     
  14. aspr

    aspr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same issue

    hi,

    I am facing the same issue

    Switching FTP server to proftpd
    Ftp Setup Script Version 6.1
    Undefined subroutine &main::getversionfromfile called at /scripts/ftpup line 168.

    can you kindly tell me, how did u manage to solve it?
     
  15. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My issue was solved via a ticket. I suggest you open open one. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page