Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Properly delete accounts after using Transfer Tool?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by DigitalEssence, May 9, 2019.

  1. DigitalEssence

    DigitalEssence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I've used the Transfer Tool to move some accounts from server 1 to server 2.

    I'm happy they are all working correctly on server 2, they are listed in List Accounts with the correct IP and now want to remove the accounts from server 1.

    How best should I do this? The accounts are still showing in List Accounts on server 1 and are still sitting in /home.

    thanks.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    whm
    Home »Account Functions »Terminate Accounts
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    DigitalEssence likes this.
  3. DigitalEssence

    DigitalEssence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you, that's what I thought but I didn't want it to delete it on the other server as well. Just being a bit paranoid!
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,910
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I suspend the account on the old server and leave it go for a few days until I'm sure the move was successful. And then I kill it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    DigitalEssence likes this.
  5. DigitalEssence

    DigitalEssence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good idea. I've done that.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  6. DigitalEssence

    DigitalEssence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, I'm about to terminate the suspended accounts on server 1 but I have no option to "Keep DNS Zone". I can see the words but there is no check box to select it.

    I'm going via Account Information > List Accounts > Select Account > Terminate Account.

    If I now click the "Show only suspended accounts" (which this account is), I now see a list of all of my suspended accounts with the option to Keep DNS Zone available on the accounts, apart from the account I originally selected which does not have this option.

    Is this expected behaviour as it seems counter-intuitive?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,910
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In this area of WHM:
    WebHost Manager »Account Functions »Terminate Accounts

    The Keep DNS Zone is shown whether you're looking at all accounts, or after selecting, Show only suspended accounts.

    I can't properly answer why the Keep DNS Zone is not displayed wherever else you can terminate an account from, but I do see it there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. DigitalEssence

    DigitalEssence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, thanks for the reply. I'm thinking this is a bug as it doesn't make sense. Will proceed via the terminate Accounts in the meantime.
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,261
    Likes Received:
    480
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    When you come to that UI from list accounts none of the options are actually shown, because it skips through to do a full terminate. If you access through WHM>>Account Functions>>Terminate Accounts you can select one or multiple as well as Keep DNS Zone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice