Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Putting AD Code on every page of a hosted site [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arroways, Aug 9, 2005.

  1. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Putting AD Code on every page of a hosted site

    Is it possible to do this instead of editting a hosted site's pages?

    Thanks,
     
  2. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can do that for each PHP file I guess. Use the auto_append_file variables from php.ini for it.I am not sure about html. There is nothing that the server controls on html pages and so I dont think it would be possible with html pages.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup, you can. Have a look into the apache module mod_layout.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i'm not sure i understand what u guys mean?
     
  5. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    anyone, please!
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    This is your own server, yes? If not, then you need to speak to your web hosting provider. If it is your own server, search the forums for mod_layout or go to google and search for the same thing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    it's not my server, but i have a reseller from them.. does that work?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No. This is the type of question you need to be asking of your web hosting provider, not here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice