The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about adding a icon to cpanel

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by aaronkolodjski, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I would like to add a icon to my cpanel.

    I read the instructions at
    http://forums.cpanel.net/348747-post24.html

    But i thing the Generator has an extra field now and confused how to add it.

    The two feilds in question for me is:

    Anchor Content:
    On Click Event:

    I would like an icon to simply point to a external url, could someone please provide a example of what code to place in the fields above to point my icon to a url.

    Thank you in advance...Aaron
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Anchor Content: (just leave this as it is)

    On Click Event: location.href='http://example.com';

    Where Example Web Page is the full URL you want to direct your customers to.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My example opens in the same window. This is just Javascript code, so you can just put your own function call in there if you want.
     
  4. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    thank you for your help, will this open the link in a new window?

    Many thanks...Aaron
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Verify that Access URL: in the Plugin Generator (when you use it) is blank. When you are relying on Javascript code, leave this blank.
     
  6. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    I just tried it out and i get this error:

    The server was not able to find the document (./frontend/x3/sitebuildericon/index.html) you requested.
    Please check the url and try again. You might also want to report this

    Am i missing something?

    Again thanks for your help...Aaron
     
  7. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    Hello

    I left it blank and the generator gives this error

    There was a problem generating your .cpanelplugin file. Please correct these errors and try again:

    •Required field: url was not filled in.

    Any way around this?

    Thank you for helping me..Aaron
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please copy/paste the Javascript you are using. Additionally, ensure Javascript is enabled in your web browser.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think I found the issue. Try:

    window.location='http://sitebuilder.webspacehost.com';return false;
     
  10. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    on the generator i leave the url field blank and put this in the on click field

    location.href='http://sitebuilder.webspacehost.com';

    I try to generate leaving the url fielf blank and the generator says required.

    Thanks ..Aaron
     
  11. aaronkolodjski

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    Do i still leave the URL field blank on the generator? Cause when i do it brings me to the next page with the same error below

    •Required field: url was not filled in.

    Thanks..Aaron
     
  12. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    For the URL, please try "#" (without quotes) -- that is, a pound or number sign (1 character).
     
Loading...

Share This Page