The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about hosting .name address as an addon domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noimad1, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a client that wants to host a .name address as an addon domain. However, the problem lies here. The .name address's are only sold as third level domains (per what he said), so his domain would look like this:

    name.domain.name


    However, when we go to add the addon domain it says it is adding it, but it never shows up on the addon domain list, and it doesn't work?

    Would there be anything special i would have to do to get this to work?

    Thanks,
    Damion
     
  2. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *bump*

    Anyone have any experience with this one?
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    .name is a tld domain your client is misinformed



    .name is the new generic top-level domain (gTLD) created exclusively for individuals who wish to register their personal names as domain names and/or email forwarding addresses. In addition, it is possible for entities or individuals to register a .name domain name on behalf of a fictional character, provided he or she has the rights to such fictional character's name. Registering a .name domain name will allow individuals to have an Internet address that is exclusively theirs and that will become one of the global standards for personal websites and email addresses
     
  4. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Thanks for the reply. Beyond that, and to the root of the problem, is it possible to host an addon domain for a seconde level name like name.domain.name?

    I try to add it in the addon domain section and it doesn't do anything?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    works for me

    you would have got some errors ???

    but check in WHM tweek settings

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]

    if you are a reseller then have your host add it for you
     
  6. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I've tried it with both of these checked:

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]

    It does give me one error "domain already exists, it was not added", but I think I always get that error (even on other addon domains that have worked), and it adds them anyways...? Here is the exact output:

    PHP:
    Addon Domain Addition
    Syncing Ftp Databases
    ....Done
    Domain already exists
    it was not added.
    The following domain is not configured for this accountrobert_finocchio.wheretodance.org


    robert
    .finocchio.name has been setupIt can be accessed via the subdomain robert_finocchio.wheretodance.org Ftp access has been granted with the username robert_finocchio and the password ****** . 
    But when I go to the addon domains, it is not there?
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    edit /etc/localdomains and make sure there is no entry for it there

    and check your httpd.conf and remove it from there as well
     
  8. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope, no luck there either. Same problem.

    What all is done in cpanel when an addon domain is added? I mean, is this something I could manually do by editing like the httpd.conf file, adding a zone file etc?
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thats all you need to do

    is edit the httpd.conf and add the at the end add change the settings in red to your settings
    and by the look of it the DNS is controlled elsewhere so the dns would have to be changed to where it is authoritive


    <VirtualHost yourip>
    BytesLog domlogs/robert_finocchio.wheretodance.org-bytes_log
    ServerName robert_finocchio.wheretodance.org
    ServerAlias robert.finocchio.name www.name.robert.finocchio.name
    ServerAlias www.robert_finocchio.wheretodance.org
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@wheretodance.org
    DocumentRoot /home/yourusername/public_html/robert_finocchio
    CustomLog domlogs/robert_finocchio.wheretodance.org combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/yourusername/public_html/name/cgi-bin/
    UseCanonicalName off
    User yourusername
    Group yourusername
    </VirtualHost>
     
Loading...

Share This Page