Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question about hostname ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kaspersky, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. kaspersky

    kaspersky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Dear admin.
    After i used hostname server.domain1.com assign ip xxx.xxx.xxx.185
    I want change hostname is server.domain2.com and ip assign for it is xxx.xxx.xxx,186
    i had been changed hostname server.domain2.com but it assign ip xxx.xxx.xxx.185.
    Thanks so much !
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't really see your question. The hostname is for the main servers IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    check in your /etc/hosts file to see if server.domain2.com is having the .186

    make sure the A record for server.domain2.com resolved to .186 as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. kaspersky

    kaspersky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks so much
    I have a question , i hope u help me.
    I want remove ip had been registered with ICANN register
    this xxx.xxx.xxx.184 had been assign nameserver . and i want remove nameserver to.
    Thank u !
     
  5. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    are you getting this message from the WHM? If yes, you may edit the /etc/nameserverips to reflect the new IPs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kaspersky

    kaspersky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    Thanks for support !
    i had been edit ( cut )
    file /etc/nameserverips

    But i go to Assigned Nameserver Ips .
    i see xxx.xxx.xxx.184 ns1.oldomain.com [remove]
    I think .I must edit other local file on server
    U lets try check again for me.
    THanks !
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice