Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question about log entry

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by kiava, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry , i have problome in user cpu in cpanel.

    /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.pid

    how can i solved this?
     
  2. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please help me . i have problem with use cpu in cpanel
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,303
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you elaborate some more on the specific issue you are facing? For instance, what data are you referring to regarding the CPU usage or load?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for example i went to Load Averages: 0.21 0.44 0.36
    then Load averages up to 0.80 0.44 0.36

    beacuse this error say to me

    /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.pid


    This error a lot of memory and cpu interesting

    use a lot of cpu and memory and say to me use this comand in load averages
     
    #4 kiava, Mar 16, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,303
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is just the name of the process. The load averages you provided do not suggest high CPU usage. Here's a quote from our Daily Process Log document:

    The Top Processes table shows the individual processes that consumed the most CPU that day. This table displays processes that have, at one time, used a large number of resources (top processes). Top process may only run for a few seconds, or for much longer. As a result, a top process may not actually consume a significant percentage of the resources on the server for a specified day.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice