Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about log entry

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by kiava, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry , i have problome in user cpu in cpanel.

    /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.pid

    how can i solved this?
     
  2. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please help me . i have problem with use cpu in cpanel
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you elaborate some more on the specific issue you are facing? For instance, what data are you referring to regarding the CPU usage or load?

    Thank you.
     
  4. kiava

    kiava Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for example i went to Load Averages: 0.21 0.44 0.36
    then Load averages up to 0.80 0.44 0.36

    beacuse this error say to me

    /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/server.domain.in.pid


    This error a lot of memory and cpu interesting

    use a lot of cpu and memory and say to me use this comand in load averages
     
    #4 kiava, Mar 16, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is just the name of the process. The load averages you provided do not suggest high CPU usage. Here's a quote from our Daily Process Log document:

    The Top Processes table shows the individual processes that consumed the most CPU that day. This table displays processes that have, at one time, used a large number of resources (top processes). Top process may only run for a few seconds, or for much longer. As a result, a top process may not actually consume a significant percentage of the resources on the server for a specified day.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page