Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question About MoD_QoS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Robertosky, May 30, 2014.

  1. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello everyone!
    why mod_qos is not anymore available on easyapache ?

    i didn't saw it so i installed it by follow an tutorial

    PHP:
    acd /usr/local/src

    b
    wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/mod-qos/files/mod_qos-10.9.tar.gz/download

    ctar -zxvf mod_qos-10.9.tar.gz

    d
    cd mod_qos-10.9/apache2/

    eapxs ---c mod_qos.c

    2
    Now we have to restart apache

    service httpd restart

    3
    How to check whether mod_qos loaded or not

    httpd 
    -grep qos

    Note 
    if you are using cpanel server then you have to run the below command to make sure new modification are updated into configuration system file

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/apache_conf_distiller –update

    add the following to your 
    /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_main_global.conf

    http
    ://pastebin.com/vRVSbcKG
    its been installed but seems not working as should work here a screenshots!

    mod_qos.png

    why it does show on some function -

    example like :
    max connections -

    any suggestion for me ?
     
    #1 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please see the following document regarding the use of Mod_QoS:

    Apache Module - QoS

    It lists the requirements (e.g. Apache 2.2 and MPM Worker) for using it and installing it via EasyApache.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello man and thanks how i should check if MPM Worker is working to my servers ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You must enable it via EasyApache under the "Exhaustive Options List" for Apache.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    apparently doesn't work!
    i installed it via easy apache and enabled everything that mod_qos needed look!

    also enabled MPM Worker from easy apache!

    here my current setting to pre_main_global.conf
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_reqtimeout.c>
       RequestReadTimeout header=20-40,MinRate=500 body=20,MinRate=500
    </IfModule>
    
    <IfModule mod_qos.c>
    # handles connections from up to 10000 different IPs
    QS_ClientEntries 10000
    # will allow only 50 connections per IP
    QS_SrvMaxConnPerIP 50
    # maximum number of active TCP connections is limited to 256
    MaxClients 256
    à disables keep-alive when 70% of the TCP connections are occupied:
    QS_SrvMaxConnClose 180
    # minimum request/response speed (deny slow clients blocking the server, ie. sl$
    QS_SrvMinDataRate 150 1200
    # and limit request header and body (carefull, that limits uploads and post req$
    # LimitRequestFields 30
    # QS_LimitRequestBody 102400
    </IfModule>
    
    
    mod_qos.png
     
    #5 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you first uninstall and disable the custom entries you made to /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_main_global.conf and the Apache configuration file when attempting to manually configure this Apache module?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i'm doing it right now i remvoed the current set config and trying to rebuild apache now

    - - - Updated - - -

    i removed currently old setting and still not working


    any suggestion may i doing something wrong ?
     
    #7 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you state that it's not working, could you provide more details? How are you testing it?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i'm looking it from apache status and current connection always 0 also if there is new connection!
    is there anything to test it ? and how i should configure it ?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to actually configure the module after installing it. That falls outside our scope of support, but it's discussed further on this thread:

    Mod_QoS Configuration

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes but what file exactly i should edit ?
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you read each post from the thread referenced in my last response. It specifically mentions how to make the modifications ("WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor").

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    you are an awesome man love u <3 thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice