The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question About MoD_QoS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Robertosky, May 30, 2014.

  1. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello everyone!
    why mod_qos is not anymore available on easyapache ?

    i didn't saw it so i installed it by follow an tutorial

    PHP:
    acd /usr/local/src

    b
    wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/mod-qos/files/mod_qos-10.9.tar.gz/download

    ctar -zxvf mod_qos-10.9.tar.gz

    d
    cd mod_qos-10.9/apache2/

    eapxs ---c mod_qos.c

    2
    Now we have to restart apache

    service httpd restart

    3
    How to check whether mod_qos loaded or not

    httpd 
    -grep qos

    Note 
    if you are using cpanel server then you have to run the below command to make sure new modification are updated into configuration system file

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/apache_conf_distiller –update

    add the following to your 
    /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_main_global.conf

    http
    ://pastebin.com/vRVSbcKG
    its been installed but seems not working as should work here a screenshots!

    mod_qos.png

    why it does show on some function -

    example like :
    max connections -

    any suggestion for me ?
     
    #1 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please see the following document regarding the use of Mod_QoS:

    Apache Module - QoS

    It lists the requirements (e.g. Apache 2.2 and MPM Worker) for using it and installing it via EasyApache.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello man and thanks how i should check if MPM Worker is working to my servers ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    apparently doesn't work!
    i installed it via easy apache and enabled everything that mod_qos needed look!

    also enabled MPM Worker from easy apache!

    here my current setting to pre_main_global.conf
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_reqtimeout.c>
       RequestReadTimeout header=20-40,MinRate=500 body=20,MinRate=500
    </IfModule>
    
    <IfModule mod_qos.c>
    # handles connections from up to 10000 different IPs
    QS_ClientEntries 10000
    # will allow only 50 connections per IP
    QS_SrvMaxConnPerIP 50
    # maximum number of active TCP connections is limited to 256
    MaxClients 256
    à disables keep-alive when 70% of the TCP connections are occupied:
    QS_SrvMaxConnClose 180
    # minimum request/response speed (deny slow clients blocking the server, ie. sl$
    QS_SrvMinDataRate 150 1200
    # and limit request header and body (carefull, that limits uploads and post req$
    # LimitRequestFields 30
    # QS_LimitRequestBody 102400
    </IfModule>
    
    
    mod_qos.png
     
    #5 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you first uninstall and disable the custom entries you made to /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_main_global.conf and the Apache configuration file when attempting to manually configure this Apache module?

    Thank you.
     
  7. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i'm doing it right now i remvoed the current set config and trying to rebuild apache now

    - - - Updated - - -

    i removed currently old setting and still not working


    any suggestion may i doing something wrong ?
     
    #7 Robertosky, May 30, 2014
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i'm looking it from apache status and current connection always 0 also if there is new connection!
    is there anything to test it ? and how i should configure it ?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to actually configure the module after installing it. That falls outside our scope of support, but it's discussed further on this thread:

    Mod_QoS Configuration

    Thank you.
     
  11. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes but what file exactly i should edit ?
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you read each post from the thread referenced in my last response. It specifically mentions how to make the modifications ("WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor").

    Thank you.
     
  13. Robertosky

    Robertosky Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    you are an awesome man love u <3 thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page