Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question about mounting a drive [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kaveyhosting, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. Kaveyhosting

    Kaveyhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Question about mounting a drive

    Is there any way to mount a second hard drive in cpanel without formatting it? The drive I need to mount has backups of all of my sites. I went to do the mount in cpanel and realized it was going to erase the drive then I did Man mount in shell and I think I understand their instructions but im afraid to run much because if it messes something up it will take the dc 3 days to fix. If there is no way in cpanel can anyone tell me if this is the correct command to mount a drive in shell?

    The drive name he gave me was hdb
    mount /old/hdb
    Would that be the right command to mount the drive to a directory called old? Thanks for the answers.
     
  2. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    You can temporarily mount with mkdir /mnt/olddrive; mount /dev/hdb /mnt/olddrive

    You can then access the drive at /mnt/olddrive. If it's going to stay on the server, you can setup fstab for it.
     
  3. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    To mount a drive or partition in an ssh session

    # fdisk -l

    Will list all the drives and partitions. Look for the hdb one, you should see /dev/hdbx x being a number.

    If it was your old drive, you may see several partitions.

    To mount them

    eg

    # cd /

    # mkdir oldusr

    # mount /dev/hdbx oldusr

    hdbx would be the correct partition number, eg /dev/hdb2

    Do that for each partition, mkdir oldhome oldroot as required and mount them.
     
  4. Kaveyhosting

    Kaveyhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Ty all.. I got them all restored and now when you go to the site you get a 403 forbidden... any clue? Freshly loaded os and cpanel. I restarted the nameservers after the change
     
  5. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Try

    # /scripts/enablefileprotect

    or

    Make sure that the public_html for each user is chowned $user:nobody
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice