The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question About Quotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wzdiyb, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I installed WHM in a Cloudserver with 20GB disk space.

    And today i clone the server and large the disk space and than i use the clone one instead of the old one.



    Here comes the problem.


    In the WHM, i see the current disk usage is still 20GB, but what the new server has is 400GB

    How can i update the current disk usage in WHM?


    I don't know what to do.


    Thanks a lot!!!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    2014-12-09_9-02-21.png
    Thanks a lot,

    but

    It doens't work.


    It still shows it has only 20GB

    I want to change the disk size of xvda1 from 20g to 400g
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you have to extend/grow the disk partition I assume it a LVM
     
  5. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks a lot.

    I've found out, it is XenServer.

    And i've already sent a ticket to the Server-Provider...
    It was said that, VM should be shutdown, when we want to extend it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page