Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question About Quotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wzdiyb, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I installed WHM in a Cloudserver with 20GB disk space.

    And today i clone the server and large the disk space and than i use the clone one instead of the old one.



    Here comes the problem.


    In the WHM, i see the current disk usage is still 20GB, but what the new server has is 400GB

    How can i update the current disk usage in WHM?


    I don't know what to do.


    Thanks a lot!!!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,563
    Likes Received:
    437
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    2014-12-09_9-02-21.png
    Thanks a lot,

    but

    It doens't work.


    It still shows it has only 20GB

    I want to change the disk size of xvda1 from 20g to 400g
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you have to extend/grow the disk partition I assume it a LVM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. wzdiyb

    wzdiyb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks a lot.

    I've found out, it is XenServer.

    And i've already sent a ticket to the Server-Provider...
    It was said that, VM should be shutdown, when we want to extend it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice