Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question about the mod_proxy module within options

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by gutterboy, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. gutterboy

    gutterboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have noticed in the EasyApache settings I have the Proxy Module selected however I would like to turn it off, however it states:

    Unless I am misunderstanding does this mean if I unselect this that cpanel/whm/webmail/webdisk and virtualhosts will no longer work?
     
  2. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    This is correct. cPanel does not recommend removing mod_proxy.
     
  3. gutterboy

    gutterboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmmmm. I only ask because we were having some issues on our site where on the rare occasion (been reported twice) users have stated they have been logged in as someone else and not them; I checked the code over multiple times and don't see any reason why the code would log them in as someone else.

    So I got some advice - Removed - from someone and they advised to disable mod proxy because "Sometimes, if there are other improper Apache configurations, mod_proxy can produce Apache server caching issues." as well as increase security on the server.

    Additionally, they stated that they always have mod proxy disabled and they have no issues using cpanel, whm, virtual hosts etc...... so I'm a little confused by it all?
     
    #3 gutterboy, Jun 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2015
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,704
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's required for the "Proxy Subdomains" feature in cPanel. You can disable it if you are comfortable accessing cPanel/WHM via the typical /cpanel or /whm URLs instead of the through the subdomain (e.g. cpanel.domain.com).

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. gutterboy

    gutterboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you very much!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice