Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question on DNS Clean Up

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by vlee, Dec 19, 2017.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I start Perform a DNS Cleanup it comes up saying Cleaned up 0 zone(s) on server name

    Is the normal?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. RadWebHosting

    RadWebHosting Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Are the DNS Clusters properly configured?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes they are properly configured.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a fresh reinstall and I guess named.conf was corrupted

    I found this website web24.com.au/tutorials/named-conf-fix-corrupted-named-conf-cpanel and followed the instructions below.
    Restarted the Perform a DNS Cleanup and it comes up saying Cleaned up 81 zone(s) on server name

    So that fixed that issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 vlee, Dec 20, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2017
    RadWebHosting likes this.
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see your issue is now solved. Note to answer your original question, the number of zones listed in the output of the command should match the number of zone files on your server.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice