The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question On Install

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by anup123, Dec 6, 2005.

  1. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Add On Scripts installation always needs a directory under public_html.

    Question:
    (1) Why can't it be installed directly under public_html? Say a company may want a separate domain for running Support Site.

    (2) Geeklog is installed in public_html/somedirectory and the customization done --> copied over to /public_html and did the path changes. Everything works fine except:

    2A : cPanel does not show the application installed
    2B : WHM AddOn Scripts Manager section cannot detect the installed location.

    2A and 2B despite doing changes to .addonscgi-Geeklog

    Does it mean that using the installer from cPanel, no application can be run on top level (not subdomain or subdomain paths).

    Cheers
    Anup
     
  2. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Hello,

    Does it mean in short, cpanel installer cannot be used to run those programes at top level? Companies may not be interested in hosting on subdomain or subdomain paths.

    Cheers
    Anup
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    open installer does not but Fantastico does
     
    #3 dalem, Dec 7, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2005
  4. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    the installer that comes in cpanel doesn't insall on /home/username/public_html but only on /home/username/public_html/sompath. It's a big limitation :/


    Cheers
    Anup
     
  5. ccantrell

    ccantrell Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there anyway to change this in v11 (back-end hack of sorts)? I noticed that some programs allow you too but many don't. phpBB=no, yaBB=yes

    Thanks,
    -chris
     
Loading...

Share This Page