The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question on setting up an account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelDavidG, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can create the second domain from within that reseller account you created.

    You can access the cPanel interface at http://IP:2082 where IP is the IP address of your server. Note, you cannot login to the cPanel interface using your root login credentials. You must login using the login credentials of a cPanel user or a reseller.

    To access your website, you will need to first upload your website to the public_html directory of the account you associated with that domain when creating the account via the WHM interface
     
  2. roacha

    roacha Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am new to WHM and Cpanel, I have a VPS server with WHM access. My provider told me to just create a reseller account and then just add my two domains to that. Then have them both used the shared ip. They also said once this is completed I could access them via cpanel console and not the WHM console.

    I was able to create a new reseller account which I named one of the domains. Do I need to create another reseller account now for the second domain? Or can I configure it within this reseller account? How can you do this? When and where can I access the cPanel console? Now what else do I need to do to access my default index.php when I try and hit the domain name?

    Thanks for any help...
     
  3. roacha

    roacha Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THanks David,

    Someone else told me to create two accounts but to not make them reseller accounts. This would just confuse people. So I have done that for both of my domains.

    This in turn created the directories in:

    /home/domain_name/public_html
    /home/domain2_name/public_html

    I have copied my basic index.php scripts to both directories and changed the permissions and restarted apache.

    I am able to get to domain2 but nothing comes up for domain1. A bit of background, before I added these two new accounts in WHM. I just put these same index.php scripts into the base /usr/local/apache/htdocs and I was able to hit domain2 for that as well but not domain1.

    What else do I need to do to get domain1 working? This is the most important domain anyway.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The accounts don't need reseller access for them to work, that's really up to you what you want to do with that.

    However, it seems you are doing many things manually that you should just be letting cPanel handle for you automatically. Did you create a cPanel account for domain?

    If you created those directories manually, they may have the incorrect ownership. Please ensure those directories have correct ownership otherwise things may not work correctly. Sometimes it isn't a permissions issue, it's an ownership issue.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is best to login to the individual accounts (or via reseller access in the cPanel interface) to upload the files. Copying them via SSH as root can result in improper ownership, which itself can cause many issues.
     
  6. roacha

    roacha Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry to be clear I created the two accounts in the WHM console. The system then created the corresponding directories in /home/xxxx. I just noticed them while doing a find for the public_html directories. I then copied my scripts into this directory for both domains and restarted apache via the HSM console.

    I have not done anything inside of the cpanel other than just confirmed that I can access the cpanel on port 2082 for both accounts(domains).


    I currently get an Under Construction page on the non working domain.

    Using DNS lookup here is what I get,

    domain1(not working) resolves to 66.197.221.39
    domain2(working) resolves to 66.197.149.139.

    I have both setup with godaddy to go to
    DNS1.VOLUMEDRIVE.COM
    DNS2.VOLUMEDRIVE.COM
     
Loading...

Share This Page