Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Backup

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by albatroz, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I understand that this feature can automate account backups and upload them to another server if I want.
    However I wonder, what will happen if an individual account runs out of quota.

    On this documentation Configure Backup
    it says that the backup procedure runs under the user of the respective account.
    So the obvious reason would be that the backup will not work. Is this correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,338
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Back

    In my experience, if the account is out of space and creates a backup, that backup may or may not be complete. Assume the latter. I just moved several large accounts and they were both using more than 75% of their quota. To properly move them I had to increase the quotas.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Back

    Hello,
    If this is the case. Then the WHM/CPanel is currently useless for me and I guess that it should be fixed.

    I am not sure how this similar feature works in Plesk or Directadmin control panels , but I believe this kind of feature
    (specially if executed under the root account) should backup every account no matter if it has full quota.


     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,338
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Back

    Don't take my word for it, test this yourself. You can't have a 4GB account full of MP3s for example, do a Full System Backup as user and select root directory for location of saved backup. There's just not enough room.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Back

    If your backups are stored on a separate file system as /home, then quotas should not be a problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Question regarding backup option at :: Main >> Backup >> Configure Back

    Question:
    Are backups counted as part of an account space quota or not? Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice