The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ES - George, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I was wondering is there a command to kind of reset accounts as if they were just being newly setup, basically, some of the older websites on my server can't be accessed under my IP, but the newer sites that have been setup, I can access. I believe this was due to some DNS issues I had in the past.

    So, is it possible to edit ALL accounts as if they were being newly setup without removing any of their data?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can change a site's IP address here:
    WHM > Account Functions > Change Site's IP Address

    There is no reset command for an account that I'm aware of.
     
  3. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I reset all the DNS zones, would that restore them to the point when they were first setup, i.e. when you create the account via WHM?

    I think the problem is that the DNS zones haven't updated since a lot of changes have been made recently including installing LiteSpeed.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What more needs changed than the IP the account is on?

    Can't help with Lightspeed, sorry.
     
  5. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok..you know when accounts get newly setup in WHM, they get the settings applied from the server, well can I do that, but just for the domain/dns settings, if you see what I mean.

    Basically, I can access NEWLY created sites under my IP, but not older account, I've reset my router, even tried another PC and they won't work under my IP. So I want to make all accounts to a point where I can access them..it's a little confusing.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you change the sites IP address, briefly mentioned above, does the site then work ok?
     
  7. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd rather not give a client downtime by changing their IP address and then changing it back again, so I wouldn't know.

    Please answer my question, if I used the 'Reset DNS zone', would that set the dns records for a site to as if the account had just been setup?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When clicked you get this message:

    Result is a clean neat Zonefile for you to look over.

    You should always have a test account for testing. ;)

    GL!
     
Loading...

Share This Page