The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Schmohey, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a question about my WHM. When I made an account, I cannot access the domain by going to www.domain.com. I can only go there if I type domain.com in the browser.

    Please help.
     
  2. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Make sure www 14400 IN A 12.34.56.78 is in /var/named/domain.com.db. Replace the 12.34... with your IP.
     
  3. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks,

    This cannot be done just in the WHM, right?
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    In WHM look for "edit a DNS zone".
     
  5. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm there and they have this...

    simple - used for creating a zone with only an A entry for the domain.
    standard - used for creating a the default zone on a new account and parked/addon domains
    standardvirtualftp - used for creating a the default zone on a new account with a virtual ftp ip

    I went into simple and added that.

    When does it take effect?

    I put in
    www. 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4 (my ip)
     
    #5 Schmohey, Jan 29, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2005
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Sounds like you chose edit zone templates. Under "DNS Functions" use "Edit a DNS Zone" and you will then select the domain and then see the whole zone file.
     
  7. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, I see it. How long does it take to be in effect?
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Usually a few hours.
     
  9. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great, it's working!

    Is there a way to make it default? So I don't need to do that everytime I make a new account?

    Thanks
     
  10. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Make sure the www is in the DNS Zone Template.
     
  11. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For the zone template, what will be the exact command for it?
     
Loading...

Share This Page