The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions About Editing Feature List

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TinySmasher, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. TinySmasher

    TinySmasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm using a reseller account version of WHM. I have a Feature List and it is assigned to a test account. When I change the Feature List, feature icons appear and disappear if the Theme is set to "x", but not when it is set to "x3". How is this supposed to work? If I edit a Feature List, should the user then see a different set of x3 feature icons?

    Also, there does not seem to be a direct correspondence between items in the WHM Feature Manager checkbox list and icons in the x3 Theme. So, for example, there is a "Shortcuts" icon in x3, but not associated checkbox. Do I have to customize the Theme to hide or disable some items? (Shortcuts is just an example; I may or may not want to leave that in.)

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Regarding the feature list, it should work regardless of using X or X3. If it is working for X and not X3, I'd recommend informing your hosting provider regarding that issue. If you disable something in the feature list, it should be disabled for all users using the package associated with that feature list regardless of their use of X vs. X3.

    I know some items were overlooked in the creation of Feature Manager in cPanel 11. If you find something missing, please feel welcome to give us a heads-up by submitting a bug report to http://bugzilla.cpanel.net :).
     
  3. TinySmasher

    TinySmasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, it turns out that both X and X3 are not working. I had done earlier tests and (I thought) verified that X was working. When I switched to X3 I noticed it wasn't working. I've retested X, and it's not working either. My hosting provider wants to update cpanel, but if there is no known bug in this area, why will updating help?
     
  4. TinySmasher

    TinySmasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    P.S. I am using cPanel Build 11.11.0-RELEASE 16983. Web host suggests updating, but I've checked bugzilla and I don't see any activity related to this topic so I am not convinced updating will fix anything.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes doing a forced upgrade can fix issues that are only present on your server and cannot be replicated on other servers. A forced upgrade replaces all files in the cPanel/WHM installation with the newest copies from our update servers and has been known to resolve many issues that are difficult to replicate on other servers.
     
  6. TinySmasher

    TinySmasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    David,

    Thanks. You were right. They did an upgrade and now it's working.

    Generally, I don't like this type of solution. I want to know what was broken and how it got broken so it doesn't happen again. When pressed, the admin said they didn't know what was wrong and had no way to find out. I guess I'll have to accept that, but I sure don't like it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page