The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

queueprocd is not running

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Victor faria, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. Victor faria

    Victor faria Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone!

    I've been dealing with this queueprocd problem for the past two days, getting emails every 5 minutes.

    I've tried eveything posted in the foruns, such as running the following commands as root:

    # /scripts/restartsrv_queueprocd - I get nothing with this command

    # /usr/local/cpanel/libexec/queueprocd - I get this message: "cPanel TaskQueue Processing Daemon version 1.0"

    I forced an upgrade on my cpanel as well, without no success.

    But I just realized that /var/cpanel/taskqueue is not a directory but an archive with several URLs, which I think is a problem.

    Could anyone shed a light on this?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Shadowrider

    Shadowrider Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Moss, Norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I'm having similar issues but my problem is that after install of latest cPanel/WHM DNSOnly, the queproc is not present on my system. I also get same error every 5 minutes. Anyone got any solutions/tips?

    Is it possible to download extra?
    Is it possible to disable alert?


    My system: CENTOS 7.1 x86_64 standard – WHM 11.50.0 (build 29)


    root@xxx [~]# 4/usr/local/cpanel/libexec/queueprocd
    -bash: 4/usr/local/cpanel/libexec/queueprocd: No such file or directory
    root@xxx [~]#


    The service “queueprocd” appears to be down.
    Server XXXXX
    Primary IP Address
    Service Name queueprocd
    Service Status failed

    Notification
    The service “queueprocd” appears to be down.
    Service Check Method
    The system’s command to check or to restart this service failed.

    Number of Restart Attempts
    266

    Startup Log
    Aug 06 15:05:14 terje.serverhus.no systemd[1]: Started cPanel Queue services.
    Aug 06 15:10:32 terje.serverhus.no systemd[1]: Started cPanel Queue services.
    Aug 06 15:15:49 terje.serverhus.no systemd[1]: Started cPanel Queue services.
    avg-cpu: %user %nice %system %iowait %steal %idle

    1.05 0.01 0.20 0.07 0.00 98.67
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This is actually related to a bug with cPanel DNS-Only. Internal case number FB-187565 is open to address an issue where the “queueprocd” service fails to start on cPanel DNS-Only. The resolution is included with cPanel version 11.50.1.1 (it's currently available in the "Current" build tier).

    Thank you.
     
    kawasakai likes this.
  5. je100

    je100 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    how can we change the Update Settings on the DNS-only to allow updates to the current tier until this fixed to the stable tier?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can edit the "CPANEL=" entry in /etc/cpupdate.conf to use the desired build tier. EX:

    Code:
    CPANEL=current
    Then, update cPanel via "/scripts/upcp" to update to that build tier.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page