The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Create of POP3 accounts?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jonah, May 8, 2003.

  1. Jonah

    Jonah Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    is it possible to create POP3 accounts without having to individually fill out the 'add account' form?

    for example..

    users on my site fill in a form, adding them to a queue, when i view the queue and click an 'activate' link, i can use a URL along the lines of:
    http://domain.com:2082/.../mail/addpop.html?user=user&domain=domain.com&pass=pass&quota=10

    where the 4 fields are defined in the form.. possible? or not?
     
  2. Nitin

    Nitin Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Jonah, if you are able to do it - tell me.
    I just moved from a windows server to Advancedrack.com(Linux).

    Its a pain to recreate the accounts. But thats how Linux works. No - as far as I know - its not possible to create accounts by clicking a predefined url.(becasue it will ask for Cpanel password then)

    I may be wrong

    Ohh I love Imail for NT.
     
  3. Jonah

    Jonah Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    True, but entering the cpanel pass isnt a hassle, its filling in the add account form that is time consuming, whilst smply clicking a pre-defined URL would be much quicker.

    Anyone?
     
  4. dariofg2

    dariofg2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That's totally possible. You don't even have to type the CPanel user and password if you're using wget:

    wget --http-user=user --http-passwd=password ADDRESS

    You can add that to a cron'ned script and process your queue.

    -Dario
     
  5. dariofg2

    dariofg2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Wait! There's a safer solution than passing auth through the command line. Edit/create the user's local .wgetrc file and add the following parameters:

    http_passwd = string
    http_user = string

    Make sure the file perms are 600. You can now now run

    wget ADDRESS

    -Dario
     
  6. Jonah

    Jonah Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Thanks dario, though that wasn't what i was looking for.

    But yes, pre-defined URLs can be used.. i decided to give it a shot (trial and error), and yep, worked fine.

    Thanks to those that tried to help anyway.
     
Loading...

Share This Page