Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quick Drive Question,

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlphaNate, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This is just a little question for a cpanel dev, Is it possible to ADD a drive to my server and NOT have to format. Can we just make it so we can use the drives together?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    In your question, you said, "ADD a drive to my server and NOT have to format". Do you mean a Hard Drive (HD)? If yes, then the answer is yes, You can add another HD to your server which you can use as a backup, RAID or extar disk storage.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. You would just add the mountpoint for the extisting partition(s) to /etc/fstab
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    would Cpanel be able to use BOTH drives for accounts without raiding them?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It can, but it tends to create new accounts on the largest partition (e.g. if you have /home and /home2), which might be fine for you. Can also also flip-slop the switch as to which partition it generates accounts on too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How do you mean, Flip-Slop ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That was meant to be flip-flop (a typo before). What I mean is that you would have to manually change the homedir setting in WHM Basic Settings between each disk depending on which one you'd prefer to create new accounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ah righto, thanks for confirming that for me buddy, you have been a real help take care!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice