The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Nameserver Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by robobobo, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I know this has been covered plenty of times, but I just can't seem to get the answers I'm looking for.

    I want to setup 2 more nameservers on my server, I already have two custom ones set up:

    From what I've read I understand that I can set up more than one nameserver pointing to the same ip, but I'm not sure exactly how to do it

    I have ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com pointing to ip address xxx.xxx.xxx1 and xxx.xxx.xxx2

    Now I want to have ns1.secondns.com and ns2.secondns.com pointing to the same ip addresses.

    What exactly to I have to do?

    I know to register those 2 new nameservers with the registrar, but do I need to do anything in WHM? Or is that it?

    Thanks
     
  2. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    1. You need to edit the DNS zone of secondns.com and point:

    ns1.secondns.com
    ns2.secondns.com

    to the appropriate IPs.

    2. If your domains use both pairs of the nameservers at the same time. In other words if you set the nameservers:

    ns1.example.com
    ns2.example.com
    ns1.secondns.com
    ns2.secondns.com

    for your domain names when you register them then you need to set up the nameservers in "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup". Just click on the mentioned menu in WHM, scroll down the page and type the second pair of the nameservers under:

    ns1.example.com
    ns2.example.com

    then save the changes.

    That's it.
     
  3. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for your reply!

    So do I need to register the second set of nameservers with their registrar at all? Or is all the work done in WHM?

    Cheers
     
  4. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure, the nameservers must be registred with the registrar too.

    Also, some registrars won't register the nameservers if the nameservers don't have A records. So it is better to perform the step 1 and then register the nameservers through the registrar.

    Shortly:

    1. Create A records for the nameservers.
    2. Log into your registrar account and register the nameservers.
    3. Log into WHM and set up the nameservers in "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup".
     
  5. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Great that's exactly what I wanted to know thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page