Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quick Nameserver Question

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by robobobo, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I know this has been covered plenty of times, but I just can't seem to get the answers I'm looking for.

    I want to setup 2 more nameservers on my server, I already have two custom ones set up:

    From what I've read I understand that I can set up more than one nameserver pointing to the same ip, but I'm not sure exactly how to do it

    I have ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com pointing to ip address xxx.xxx.xxx1 and xxx.xxx.xxx2

    Now I want to have ns1.secondns.com and ns2.secondns.com pointing to the same ip addresses.

    What exactly to I have to do?

    I know to register those 2 new nameservers with the registrar, but do I need to do anything in WHM? Or is that it?

    Thanks
     
  2. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    1. You need to edit the DNS zone of secondns.com and point:

    ns1.secondns.com
    ns2.secondns.com

    to the appropriate IPs.

    2. If your domains use both pairs of the nameservers at the same time. In other words if you set the nameservers:

    ns1.example.com
    ns2.example.com
    ns1.secondns.com
    ns2.secondns.com

    for your domain names when you register them then you need to set up the nameservers in "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup". Just click on the mentioned menu in WHM, scroll down the page and type the second pair of the nameservers under:

    ns1.example.com
    ns2.example.com

    then save the changes.

    That's it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for your reply!

    So do I need to register the second set of nameservers with their registrar at all? Or is all the work done in WHM?

    Cheers
     
  4. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure, the nameservers must be registred with the registrar too.

    Also, some registrars won't register the nameservers if the nameservers don't have A records. So it is better to perform the step 1 and then register the nameservers through the registrar.

    Shortly:

    1. Create A records for the nameservers.
    2. Log into your registrar account and register the nameservers.
    3. Log into WHM and set up the nameservers in "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Great that's exactly what I wanted to know thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice