The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota again and again

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mehrdad abed, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Everythings seem fine with the quota except when i create a new account, it sets unlimited as user quota !! so i should rechange the quota after, please some one help me in this case.
     
  2. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    would some one please help ?
    quota doesn't work in wwwacct sometimes !!!
    i checked /scripts/editquota in shell,it was fine but it seems it doesn't work properly when it is called from wwwacct :(

    Any ideas ?

    Activities i have done :

    uppc
    upcp --force
    /scripts/perlinstaller --force version
    rebuilt apache
    reinstalled perl
    initquotas
    fixquotas
    resetquotas
    quotacheck
     
    #2 mehrdad abed, Aug 13, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  3. kdarray

    kdarray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Use Packages

    When you create a new account and do not specify a package type (where you should have a quota set within that), it will always default to unlimited. So you should create hosting packages in WHM each with your appropriate quotas, features, and diskspace, then when creating new accounts assigin the appropriate package to them.
     
  4. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Of course I enter a quota value in WHM, i checked it with both manually quota and assigning a package too, but it sometimes works and sometimes sets it to unlimited!
     
Loading...

Share This Page