The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Change to Unlimited Suddenly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tvcnet, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi folks.
    Just curious if anyone has seen this occur in WHM out of the blue:

    I woke up this morning, logged into WHM and noticed all accounts had Quota set to Unlimited.

    In order to fix this I had to go to each package and click "edit" again to reset.

    A common occurrence, or is there a fix?

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
  2. beachtrader

    beachtrader Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It seems this reset on our servers as well.

    If you run /scripts/fixquotas it fixes the problem but it annoying that this pops up.
     
  3. Adiemus

    Adiemus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have asked about this type of problem before and gotten no response. I have the same problem whenever I create a new account.
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, I ran into the same situation after making some changes to the fstab file and doing a reboot. Only happened with one specific package though and /scripts/fixquotas brought everything back to normal. Has happened since and dont' know why it happened first time. Once of life's little mysteries I guess. :D
     
  5. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi folks.
    Given that the "quota bug" is so common, is anyone doing a weekly cron of
    /scripts/fixquotas

    I'm considering just setting this up to run frequently so I don't have to worry over this on a daily basis.

    Comment?

    Happy Holidays!
    Jim
     
  6. vahan

    vahan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    btw, is there an easy way to batch-change user quotas of multiple accounts say to a set package's limit?
     
Loading...

Share This Page