The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Editor shows ALL accounts at 0 mb used / Unlimited avail!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Uh oh, something happened with one of the latest updates I think. When I go to "Quota Modification" in WHM, it brings up a page titled "Quota Editor". Every single domain now shows 0 meg used, and Unlimited meg for the Quota. I've verified that quotas are actually working fine (phew!) and all my previously set quotas are OK. So, it appears that WHM can't seem to see my quota setup.

    Any suggestions on where to look? I will also open up a trouble ticket.

    - Scott
     
  2. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    this problem hit me too and already ask for help from this forum about 2 days ago.

    someone told me that this problem related with kernel that not support quota but i ask my DC tech about this and he told me that the kernel i use for my server already support quota.

    and my problem still not solve ....
     
  3. Mike2Own

    Mike2Own Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Already ran fixquotas, it did not resolve the problem.

    - Scott
     
  5. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    /scripts/initquota

    quotaoff
    quotaon

    /scripts/fixquotas

    /scripts/fixeverything

    still have the problem .. :confused:
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After opening a ticket with cPanel tech support and having a low level guy try a few things, he passed it on to a higher level tech. That tech wrote me with this:

    The developers found that BACKUPDIR in /etc/cpbackup.conf was set to the root directory / , and a new feature to show correct quotas even when the backup directory was mounted with quota support (hence doubling space shown.) They modified it to give an expection when the root directory was set so it should be showing correctly now. ​

    He's right... it worked. I've written for an English translation however, as I have know idea what the cause of the problem or what the resolution was. But I'm happy !! :)

    - Scott
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I asked for further clarification on this, and got back:

    The devlopers simply created a new release that knew how to handle the situation when backups are stored on the main directory of the main drive ( / ).​

    Since I use FTP backups, I was puzzled by this. I asked for yet more clarification, saying that I don't put backups on my main directory. I got back:

    # grep BACKUPDIR /etc/cpbackup.conf
    BACKUPDIR / ​

    So, I'd guess that anyone that uses FTP backups was hosed until they fixed this problem, plus anyone that actually stores their backups "on the main directory of the main drive". I certaily did not put "BACKUPDIR /" in my cpbackup.conf. It must be there as a default, if you use FTP backups.

    FWIW,

    - Scott
     
  8. aeroweb

    aeroweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem after the upgrade to 9.7.X. If anyone has the solution please post it!


    Thanks!!!
     
  9. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Run /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/initquotas
    This will be fixed.
     
  10. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Billy, thanks for looking at the forums and posting approved solutions -- this is very helpful!

    - Scott
     
  11. aeroweb

    aeroweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your feedack, However this did not fix the problem. I pasted the results of the actions you suggested below:


    root@server [~]# /scripts/updatenow
    Updating /scripts...Done
    root@server [~]# /scripts/initquotas
    Quotas are now on
    mount: / not mounted already, or bad option
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/vzfs [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 8099 directories and 112384 files
    quotacheck: Cannot turn user quotas on /dev/vzfs off and on: Device or resource busy
    Kernel won't know about changes quotacheck did.
    quotacheck: Cannot turn group quotas on /dev/vzfs off and on: Device or resource busy
    Kernel won't know about changes quotacheck did.


    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/vzfs [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 8099 directories and 112384 files

    ....Done
    root@server [~]#

    Can you offer any other suggestions?
     
  12. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    you Virtuozzo account does not appear to have quotas turned on, talk to your host about this.
     
  13. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Damn, I rebooted my box last night, and now the same thing has happened again. Per the suggestion above, I ran updatenow and initquotas. However I get this error:

    root@www3 [~]# /scripts/updatenow
    Updating /scripts...Done
    root@www3 [~]# /scripts/initquotas
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    ....Done
    root@www3 [~]#​

    What's up with that? Everything was working fine before the reboot (except high memory used, which was the reason for the reboot -- that's a different story)

    I'm running WHM 9.9.0, cPanel 9.9.0-C55, RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    - Scott
     
  14. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm running cPanel 9.90 C59, having the exact same problems. I have tried a whole plethora of common fixes to no avail. Is there a definitive solution to this as prescribed by cPanel?
     
  15. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got the quotas going again, after reporting it to my sys admin. Here is his direct quote regarding the problem:

    I had also opened up a ticket with cPanel support, since quotas were working fine prior to a reboot. Here is what the cPanel tech said:

    So, hopefully this is helpful to someone. Bottom line is that quotas were working fine for me for months, but after a simple reboot, they were gone. I still don't understand why.

    - Scott
     
  16. harrisliu

    harrisliu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't know whether the above is solved but I experience the same problem last night after reboot and I manage to fix it myself so I post the solutions:


    pico /etc/fstab

    at the statment on home partition - add usrquota and grpqupta parameter so that it look like:

    /dev/hdb2 /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1


    run ./scripts/fixquotas
    run ./scripts/initquota ( you may also run the initial quota function in WHM )

    Problem fixed



    Hope it can help
     
    #16 harrisliu, Oct 13, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2004
  17. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good grief. Another reboot, another quota problem.

    After the reboot, when I went into WHM and clicked on Account Functions, then Quota Modification, it was listing all users with 0 megs, but it knew what their quota was. LIke this:

    foodot.com [foodot] 0 meg [75] meg

    So, dummy me, I ran /scripts/fixquotas.

    Now they all look like this:

    foodot.com [foodot] 0 meg [Unlimited] meg

    I've since run /scripts/updatenow and /scripts/initquotas, but they have not changed anything.

    When I do a "mount" it looks perfect (like cPanel said it should look like for a properly mounted system with quotas enabled) and I get no errors when running the scripts.

    Guess it's time to open a ticket...

    - Scott
     
  18. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did this:

    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2

    (my other server had this line so i just copied it).

    Now my server is down. Was that a terrible mistake? What should I do?
     
    #18 yuga, Oct 14, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2004
  19. pats

    pats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  20. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I have the same problem after the upgrade to the latest stable release.

    How can we fix this ?

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page