The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota error :( disk used in WHM not math in Cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jedia, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    hi, this days i was find a quote check. this problam is:
    in WHM, i saw "Space Used " is 18 Meg, but i saw in Cpanel , space used is 15.88 MB AND SQL USED 177.13 MB! :confused:
    i ran /scripts/updatemysqlquota and /scripts/fixquotas but not fixd :(
    i can't see the right result in WHM, in Cpanel i can, but i can't check every user space used every day!
     
  2. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    This will really solve your problem, this is maximum steps to solve your problem.

    To fix quota problem : first try out /scripts/fixquota , if your issue is unsolved follwing are steps to be done manually :

    [root@secure log]# /sbin/quotaoff -av

    /dev/hda3 [/]: group quotas turned off
    /dev/hda3 [/]: user quotas turned off

    [root@secure log]# /sbin/quotacheck -augvm
    it will show as following :
    quotacheck: Block 3: Block 9 in tree referenced twice
    quotacheck: WARNING - Some data might be changed due to corruption.
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda3 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 13631 directories and 207282 files

    [root@secure log]# /sbin/quotaon -av

    /dev/hda3 [/]: group quotas turned on
    /dev/hda3 [/]: user quotas turned on

    OR try this one

    quotaoff -av
    mv /aquota.user /aquota.user.bak
    mv /aquota.group /aquota.group.bak
    quotacheck -agiuv
    quotaon -av

    or check this URL:
    http://forums.ev1servers.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=18076
    http://forums.ev1servers.net/showthread.php?threadid=25734


    Now lot of food to you buddy

    Enjoy !!!!!!!

    If there are any other steps to solve the problem, please reply.

    Thanks
    Vivek.
     
    #2 vivek, Aug 22, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2004
  3. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    nice post, thanks very much!
     
  4. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, first of, sorry to revive an old thread but its the only one thats truly worked so far.

    The post above helped me fix part of my quota issue, but its still showing all quotas on my secondary hdd (hdb1) (/home2) as 0

    Is there any way to fix this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page