The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota error :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PC-Drivers, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. PC-Drivers

    PC-Drivers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was entered in /scripts/newquota . it does not serve as anything.

    Please help me, im desesperate :(

    Thanks
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    what did u mean by this ?
     
  3. PC-Drivers

    PC-Drivers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    quota to the clients are UNLIMITED :(
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    from the WHM try : "Initial Quota Setup" under "Server Setup" . Let me know if that dosent help.
     
  5. mta

    mta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello there
    try this
    ./scripts/fixquotas

    :)
     
  6. PC-Drivers

    PC-Drivers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    error: quota files doesn't exist :(
     
  7. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    humm :rolleyes:

    do the following as root:

    1. cd /home
    2. touch quota.user
    3. touch aquota.user
    4. quotacheck -magun

    this will take some time. After this.. reboot the box and then do a /scripts/fixquota

    this will sure help. let me know if that dosent. err.. be careful with the commands. at any point of time you have a confusion let me know.. Dont just shoot out.
     
  8. PC-Drivers

    PC-Drivers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I use these, and the server is CAPUT
     
  9. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is you Kernel, fstab and rc.conf set up for quotas?
     
  10. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    easyhost, he was having the quotas for his users.. so it means that ... or maybe i guessed that he should have been having those entries. :confused:

    and for pc-driver; you need to see if the kernel is having quota support.. usually a c-panel server should be having that.. and also update the /etc/fstab file for the entry of /home as below:
    =======================
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    =======================

    then create the files quota.user and aquota.user at /home. Give them 755 permission and execute quotacheck.

    this is the way it normallly works; and if in any case their is a problem; being my moral responsibility to have made your server "CAPUT" i will personally look into the issue and correct it myself.
     
  11. phpman

    phpman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    :)

    Try;

    /scripts/initquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  12. shlamo

    shlamo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fix for freeBSD

    i'm on freebsd and had a problem where the Quota would be in affect but it wouldn't display properly in cPanel. Therefore, it was difficult to conveniently monitor disk usage of accounts and get proper bandwidth figures since most showed up as "Unlimited"

    at the command line as Root (via SSH)

    touch quota.user
    then
    quotacheck -agu

    and I refreshed cPanel and it all worked fine after that.

    I hope that helps someone ;)

    cPanel info:
    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-C72
    FreeBSD 4.9-RELEASE - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  13. lmp

    lmp Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it worked on my freebsd 5.2.1 ...
    but still show the msg as follow
    "No Filesystems are mounted with quota support !!

    Under freebsd you must edit /etc/fstab and turn on quotas.
    Note: make sure your kernel supports quotas before doing this.
    After you have remounted your file systems with quota support,
    re-run this script.
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    Resetting quota for user to 10 Meg....Done
    "

    so i should skip the msg or ?
     
    #13 lmp, Aug 16, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page