The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota incorrect - no matter what I do

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Logan, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Logan

    Logan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    I have a problem in cpanel with it not showing the correct disk space available and in total the correct quota.

    It's showing 400 MB quota (disk space usage + disk space available) when the quota is actually 5000 MB. I made a new package called 'shared' with 5000 MB space and 75000 GB bandwidth with unlimited everything, applied it to the account in WHM. I then done a quota modification and bandwidth limit because it still wasn't working.

    After all of that it's STILL showing incorrectly!?!

    Anyone have any ideas? I am using R-133

    Thank you so much
     
    #1 Logan, Aug 31, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2005
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Is quota enabled in your Kernel?
     
  3. Logan

    Logan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, of course.
     
  4. Logan

    Logan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not sure if it matters, but it was a transfered account from another server. And the old quota was 400 MB, maybe since it was transfered it's a bug in cpanel with not being able to change the old quotas?
     
  5. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i would try running the fix quotas script. This can be found in the /scripts dir when logging in via ssh
     
  6. Logan

    Logan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran the script, but still nothing. It's truly something to do with the transfer and I really believe it's a bug maybe. But no one else seems to have these problems?

    Quotas are showing correctly in WHM, but the in the user's cpanel.. it's incorrect and shows the quota from the old server.
     
  7. Logan

    Logan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reverting to STABLE fixed the problem so it must be a bug of some sort or something. Would it be a good idea to stay at STABLE? I'm not missing out any important features or bug fixes am I?
     
  8. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    stable is fine.
     
  9. Christleo

    Christleo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem.. in vps..
    big problem..

    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/vzfs [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 21915 directories and 207504 files
    quotacheck: Cannot turn user quotas off on /dev/vzfs: Device or resource busy
    Kernel won't know about changes quotacheck did.


    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/vzfs [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 21915 directories and 207503 files
     
  10. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    VPS need quotas enabled at the hardware node.

    I would recommend checking with your VPS provider and request that they enable quotas for you.

    If you have root access, you can do it like this (I assume you're using virtuozzo):

    vzctl stop VENUMBER

    Then setting a quotaugidlimit, which is the maximum number of users/groups that are allocated for quotas, like so:

    vzctl set VENUMBER --quotaugidlimit MAXNUMOFUSERGROUP --save

    Then simply start the VPS,

    vzctl start VENUMBER
     
Loading...

Share This Page