The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Modification

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ExtremeIS, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. ExtremeIS

    ExtremeIS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I believe I have spotted a bug in WHM.

    I used "quota modification" to change a disk quota on an account from 100Mb to 150Mb.

    I went to "List Accounts" and the quota had not changed from 100Mb, I logged in to my clients cpanel and found that the quota was changed to 150Mb there but just had not updated in the WHM portion thus still showing only 100Mb disk quota for that client.

    I have done a search for similar thread but have been unable to locate anything.

    Regards,

    R.P.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    See if /scripts/fixquotas helps? Let it run then check WHM again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. ExtremeIS

    ExtremeIS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/fixquotas does indeed fix this problem.

    thanks for the timely reply!

    Regards

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    hi where do i get /scripts/fixquotas at?
     
  5. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Heehe.
    You can buy them at WalMart now I think...
    :D

    Short answer:
    Log in as root and enter this at command line.


    Sorry, just couldn't help myself,
    Jim
     
  6. bkmdano

    bkmdano Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hear Target has a special at the moment :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page