Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quota not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kevin2004, Sep 17, 2004.

  1. kevin2004

    kevin2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am running cpanel pro, specs :

    WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.0-C55
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have disk quota set up in my packages, however when I view accounts it shows the quota as unlimited, I have also tried to edit the quota by account and it still shows unlimited.

    Any fix?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    run

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I also have the same problem with 9.90 C55 and running all sorts of scripts fixes (fixquotas, etc) did not do any help.

    I get an error saying "Can;t find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted wiht quota option."

    This has happened to me before on previous cPanel/WHM update but it wal readily fixed by /scripts/fixquotas. Until now.
     
  4. kevin2004

    kevin2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Tried it, didn't fix it.

    Any other idea's?

    Thanks, Kevin
     
  5. tprice42

    tprice42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    You'll need to enable your filesystem quota's again.

    I know on my freebsd servers i forgot to put the lines:

    enable_quotas="YES"
    check_quotas="NO"

    in my rc.conf so quota's wern't enabled on boot. This results in any accounts created when quotas are off not having quotas until your re-enable quotas on the filesystem (bsd command: quotaon /usr) and run fixquotas

    I'm not sure on the correct command for Redhat to turn on quotas or the config file you need to change to enable them on boot but there's your starting point.
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice