The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kevin2004, Sep 17, 2004.

  1. kevin2004

    kevin2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am running cpanel pro, specs :

    WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.0-C55
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have disk quota set up in my packages, however when I view accounts it shows the quota as unlimited, I have also tried to edit the quota by account and it still shows unlimited.

    Any fix?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    run

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also have the same problem with 9.90 C55 and running all sorts of scripts fixes (fixquotas, etc) did not do any help.

    I get an error saying "Can;t find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted wiht quota option."

    This has happened to me before on previous cPanel/WHM update but it wal readily fixed by /scripts/fixquotas. Until now.
     
  4. kevin2004

    kevin2004 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried it, didn't fix it.

    Any other idea's?

    Thanks, Kevin
     
  5. tprice42

    tprice42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You'll need to enable your filesystem quota's again.

    I know on my freebsd servers i forgot to put the lines:

    enable_quotas="YES"
    check_quotas="NO"

    in my rc.conf so quota's wern't enabled on boot. This results in any accounts created when quotas are off not having quotas until your re-enable quotas on the filesystem (bsd command: quotaon /usr) and run fixquotas

    I'm not sure on the correct command for Redhat to turn on quotas or the config file you need to change to enable them on boot but there's your starting point.
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page