The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota problem again!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mehrdad abed, May 8, 2006.

  1. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I know there are so many threads like this. However, it is frustrating me now.

    All my quotas are changed to unlimited, don’t know why?

    When I run /scripts/fixquota it would be fine during the program processes but all Quotas change back to unlimited again as fixquota processes finishe.
    It also is being fixed when I turn the quota off (quotaoff -a) but changes back after first quota modification.

    Please someone help.
     
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Are you on a Dedicated or VPS? You could try updating your Kernel.
     
  3. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I’m on vps, and cannot update the kernel unfortunately.
     
    #3 mehrdad abed, May 8, 2006
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  4. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please take a look at this :

    # quota nick
    nick -- 308 0 0 70 0 0
    # quotaoff -a
    # quota nick
    nick -- 308 102400 102400 70 0 0
    # quotaon -a
    # quota nick
    nick -- 308 0 0 70 0 0


    i realy dont know why it changes bask as i turn quota on!
     
    #4 mehrdad abed, May 8, 2006
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  5. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No one can help me on this issue ? it's emergency :(
     
  6. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I fixed it myself.
     
  7. worldcom

    worldcom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Could you tell us how??
     
  8. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sure, as i used an old version of kernel (2.2) so it doesn't support quota version 2 and the problem was a confliction of two different version of quota. I just removed all quota configurations and reconfigure the old version

    Please email me at mehrdad.abed@gmail.com if need it in detail
     
    #8 mehrdad abed, Aug 3, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2006
  9. ekhwan

    ekhwan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  10. Imai

    Imai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have this problem.
    Could you please elaborate on the solution
    Thank you
     
  11. mehrdad abed

    mehrdad abed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check if your linux kernel supports quota version 2 or not, if not you can upgrade the version of your kernel or using quota version 1 only.
     
Loading...

Share This Page