The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem - bigger than it should be

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andrewm, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've just moved domains from one CPanel server to another, and there appears to be a problem with the disk space quota.

    In the domain's control panel, it says 467.42 MB has been used, but if I check the directory size via SSH it says '239.58MB' which is what it should be.

    This is true of two other domains I transferred.

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to what the problem might be? I've checked the ownerships of each directory and they seem to be as they should.

    Any advice much appreciated. Thanks.

    Andrew
     
  2. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. toma1708

    toma1708 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Quota problem

    I think this is a question to which the CPanel guys should answer, as I have it after each update (which, BTW, is setup on manual).

    Anyway, after each update the quota problem appears. Still looking for a solution to this.

    Catalin
     
  4. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What's strange is that it's only 3 accounts on the server. All the others are fine.
     
  5. pagehit

    pagehit Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this same problem and my users are pissed to say the least. Anyone have a fix for this? Do we just need to rebuild the quota.conf file?
     
  6. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My clients are ok because I've just upped their disk quota to cover for it, but I need to find a fix ASAP.
     
  7. xanaxpills

    xanaxpills Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. andrewm

    andrewm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried that, but it's still reporting the same amount of disk space used.

    scripts/fixquota just gives me a blank white page too.
     
  9. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    blank white page?

    When you run /scripts/fixquota from the shell you're supposed to wait quite a while.

    Brenden
     
Loading...

Share This Page