Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

quota problem ! help !

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bigpy2003, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I am having problems with quotas. It shows up as unlimited space allowed and 0 used. Can someone please help? These are the following commands I've used:

    Code:
    root@drawing [/scripts]# ./resetquotas
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for babetemp to 1000 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    
    root@drawing [/scripts]# ./fixquotas
    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled.  Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup. at /scripts/initquotas line 93.
    
    Not sure if this would help, but, I have 2 hard drives. One is the backup (/hdc) and the other is obviously the main hd.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Paste the output of cat /etc/mtab and cat /etc/fstab
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I got my server company to fix it. The problem was, that I had quotas on for my second harddrive. (/hdc/).

    Now I'm having another problem. I create a new account and it says 68mb used...anyone know a fix for that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I dont get how you turn quotas off on a secondary drive.

    from what I can tell they are already off

    $
    /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext2 defaults 1 2
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice