The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota problem ! help !

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bigpy2003, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having problems with quotas. It shows up as unlimited space allowed and 0 used. Can someone please help? These are the following commands I've used:

    Code:
    root@drawing [/scripts]# ./resetquotas
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for babetemp to 1000 Meg....Done
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    
    root@drawing [/scripts]# ./fixquotas
    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled.  Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup. at /scripts/initquotas line 93.
    
    Not sure if this would help, but, I have 2 hard drives. One is the backup (/hdc) and the other is obviously the main hd.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Paste the output of cat /etc/mtab and cat /etc/fstab
     
  3. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got my server company to fix it. The problem was, that I had quotas on for my second harddrive. (/hdc/).

    Now I'm having another problem. I create a new account and it says 68mb used...anyone know a fix for that?
     
  4. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dont get how you turn quotas off on a secondary drive.

    from what I can tell they are already off

    $
    /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext2 defaults 1 2
     
Loading...

Share This Page