The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem: main ftp account quota (cpanel) doesn't match domain quota (whm)

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by micron, May 9, 2008.

  1. micron

    micron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a peculiar problem. My main ftp account quota doesn't match my domain quota. By that I mean, if I login to cpanel for the domain, and look under ftp accounts, the main account's quota is set to 200mb. However, under WHM, the domain quota is set to unlimited. How to I change my main ftp account quota to match what is specified under WHM?

    I tried /scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/resetquotas, but it doesn't work.
     
  2. Joel Wigley

    Joel Wigley Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this same issue right now with an account on one of our servers. The account quota is 500MB, yet the FTP quota (when clicking FTP Accounts in cPanel) shows 300MB, and won't let you change it as it's linked to the overall account quota.

    I've tried suspending/unsuspending the account, running /scripts/fixquotas and modifying the account's quota a few times with no success.

    No errors show in the cPanel error log when changing the quota, as the accounts quota shown on the main cPanel page correctly reflects the set quota. It's just the FTP account that is out of sync somehow.
     
  3. Joel Wigley

    Joel Wigley Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, to follow up I figured out where the FTP quota is stored. I modified the /home/user/etc/ftpquota file to reflect the desired quota, and it updated cPanel's figure.

    Probably not a permanent fix, but it's something :)
     
  4. kemis

    kemis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    I just recently upgraded from cPanel 11.18 to 11.23 (where all the cool fixes/features were added like Roundcube e-mail), and am now experiencing this problem, so my guess is that it's a cPanel bug introduced somewhere between those two version numbers?

    Manually changing the ftpquota file as described by Joel worked, though.
     
  5. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've noticed also that if I perform a resetquotas, it outputs that it is setting certain domains to "unlimited" when it should be setting them to the limit of the plan they are using.

    On one server I did this today and around 40 accounts are all set to unlimited. If i change the customers plan then change it back, the quota is then set correctly.
     
  6. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for bringing this to our attention.

    We are in the process of investigating this behavior accordingly.

    Will update you once more details are available.
     
  7. wwwcad

    wwwcad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem today in WHM 11.28.83.

    Not fixed with the following scripts:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    /scripts/ftpquotacheck --force

    We had to manually edit the file ftpquota

    Regards
     
Loading...

Share This Page