The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem- pls HELP!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adapter, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    all my account have 0MB as quota i have run /scripts/fixquotas but i get

    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup. at /scripts/initquotas line 113.
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults


    what can i do?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    unmount /backup then it will run
     
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dont have any backup partition

    /dev/md0 1031768 301068 678288 31% /
    /dev/md1 98971 20924 72937 23% /boot
    /dev/md5 78854632 67062756 7786216 90% /home
    none 257428 0 257428 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/md2 1031768 24180 955176 3% /tmp
    /dev/md3 20642236 3515220 16078452 18% /usr
    /dev/md4 15481392 9577736 5117248 66% /var
     
    #3 adapter, Jan 10, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2005
  4. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having this same problem. It's because you're using the main drive to backup your sites. This must be something in a new version of cPanel that blocks quotas from working if you backup to your main drive. Doesn't make any sense to me though. :( Anyone know how to fix it?

    Michael
     
  5. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berlin
    I don`t know the diskpart command includes
    instuctions saving disk and partition-information to
    hardrive or floppy.

    hardrive-size [cylinder-numbers] :p ;)
    partitions-size and typ
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Kerstin, what does your post have to do with quotas and cPanel backups?
     
    #6 chirpy, Apr 17, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page