Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quota problem- pls HELP!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adapter, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello

    all my account have 0MB as quota i have run /scripts/fixquotas but i get

    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup. at /scripts/initquotas line 113.
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults


    what can i do?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    unmount /backup then it will run
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I dont have any backup partition

    /dev/md0 1031768 301068 678288 31% /
    /dev/md1 98971 20924 72937 23% /boot
    /dev/md5 78854632 67062756 7786216 90% /home
    none 257428 0 257428 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/md2 1031768 24180 955176 3% /tmp
    /dev/md3 20642236 3515220 16078452 18% /usr
    /dev/md4 15481392 9577736 5117248 66% /var
     
    #3 adapter, Jan 10, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2005
  4. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I'm having this same problem. It's because you're using the main drive to backup your sites. This must be something in a new version of cPanel that blocks quotas from working if you backup to your main drive. Doesn't make any sense to me though. :( Anyone know how to fix it?

    Michael
     
  5. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Berlin
    I don`t know the diskpart command includes
    instuctions saving disk and partition-information to
    hardrive or floppy.

    hardrive-size [cylinder-numbers] :p ;)
    partitions-size and typ
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Kerstin, what does your post have to do with quotas and cPanel backups?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #6 chirpy, Apr 17, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice