The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem WHM/Virtuozzo

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kman, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. kman

    kman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gee, I've reported this to support couple months ago,
    and it's all but quiet! Just search through this forum and
    still no solution found, so I'd like to post it here in case
    somebody has found the solution.

    I'm running cPanel/WHM in Virtuozzo (VPS), and all is good
    except the quota stuff. When looking at cPanel, quota shows
    correctly. But when you check it from WHM, it shows Unlimited
    quota for every users.

    /scripts/fixquota won't work.

    In Virtuozzo, filesystem needs to be mounted as / only
    (at least to my knowledge). In shell, quota <user> works
    fine, but repquota -a doesn't work (it shows 0 quota,
    but correct usage info).

    Is there anything I can do about this?

    I have no problem running repquota or quota command
    in my other plain RedHat in Virtuozzo.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. kman

    kman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, my bad! :(

    After an investigation, I noticed that the other VE (not cPanel but plain RH) which used to report quota correctly now does NOT! I remember that I just upgraded its quota package last night on this VE to latest RH release, and that really breaks things up. So after reverted back to Virtuozzo quota pacakge, repquota -a continues to work fine like before. So I went to a VE with cPanel, force replace the quota package to Virtuozzo's one, and now everything works fine!

    Just in case sombody wants to know.

    And next thing we should do is to prevent WHM to auto upgrade the quota package!
     
  3. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks for following up. :)

    I wish more people would do that on this board.
     
  4. kman

    kman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel team is working on getting a patch to check
    if their update scripts should skip updating quota
    package in a VPS box. If this is finished, then the
    whole problem with quota in Virtuozzo would be completed.
     
  5. kman

    kman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's done now.


    +-------------------------------------------------------------+
    Mon Dec 15 23:33:41 EST 2003
    8.5.5-EDGE_9
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    virtuozzo quota support
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
Loading...

Share This Page