The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Serverplan, Aug 31, 2003.

  1. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    we have a account that is using unlimited quota but we have set the quota to 300mb, we have also run fixquotas script but it is the same he can always use unlited space, all ok on the others server account, any help?

    regards

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    up

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. mike25

    mike25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh NC, USA
    I have this same problem, it has just surfaced in the last few days but when I add a new client their disk quota always says unlimited. Attempting to edit quotas has no effect, but if i run initial quota setup under server setup I can then go and edit the quota succesfully. I have not yet tested an account to see if this is just a reporting error in WHM or not.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Make sure that you're running a recent kernel as well as make sure you're using up to date quota binaries. If not, download and install the updated RPMs.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. mike25

    mike25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh NC, USA
    I am new to WHM but I believe It updates itself nightly so all my rpms should be up to date. I am running kernel 2.4.20-18.7 also. And this problem has just appeared, Quotas had been working fine for the last couple of weeks.

    Mike

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. volgafan

    volgafan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem...

    WHM 7.4.2 cPanel 7.4.2-S149
    FreeBSD 5.1-RELEASE

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. mike25

    mike25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh NC, USA
    I checked a couple of new accounts and this seems to just be a reporting bug. New users are still bound to their quotas even though WHM says thay have unlimited disk space.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any update on this problem?

    regards

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    we hav found the problem, this account had 1Gb of files because it was upload from a php script that do web upload, we have check the files and the Owner was Nobody and not the user account, so Cpanel dont add it in the quota!!

    Now, how we can do to fix this problem? why web upload dnt are made from user account but from Nobody user?


    thank you

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. JPmorgan

    JPmorgan BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What updated rpms, what up to date quota binaries are you referring to. If your going to respond to such a question why dont you give examples, howtos and proper information before assuming everyone knows what your talking about, if at all! :rolleyes:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. etecc

    etecc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Theres your problem. :p

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. boutwell

    boutwell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So quota reporting does not work with FreeBSD???

    I have the exact same problem and am running BSD 5.1 Release. Both the quota (which shows unlimted) and space used (which shows 0) are incorrect on everyone of my accounts, both transfered and newly created.

    Any word from CPanel on this?
     
  13. volgafan

    volgafan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Quota works OK with FreeBSD.
    You just need to build kernel with quota support ;)
     
  14. boutwell

    boutwell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Doh...glad I have a managed server :)

    You don't by any chance have your build statement handy do ya? :)
     
  15. volgafan

    volgafan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It is not too hard to rebuild the kernel...
    If you are careful enough ;)
     
  16. RogelioH

    RogelioH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I compiled the kernel with quota, it shows space used but shows 0meg or unlimited for reseller packages.
     
  17. poppyq

    poppyq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    This may seem like a long shot, but make sure the username is 8 characters or less. I had a problem like above with some usernames that were 10-16 characters (before cpanel blocked creation of usernames longer than 8). I changed their usernames to 8 or less, ran fixquotas and everything began to work normally.
     
Loading...

Share This Page