The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JCave, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have an account that CPanel shows using 411 megs. Now, there is nothing in the users folder, just the default items cpanel places in when the account is created. public_html is empty and so is the mailbox. Has anyone else encountered this and/or know a way to fix it?

    Thanks;
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run the FixQuotas script.
     
  3. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fixquotas is for the set number of quotas. I am talking about how much space CPanel sees. The box quota also sees it as this large, however theres maybe 5 megs of data.

    Peace Out
     
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, I meant try running

    quotacheck -acugvfm

    I get those mixed up sometimes
     
  5. btwatts

    btwatts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM Quota "problem"

    I'm seeing something that bothers me a little bit.

    When I change the quota for an account, WHM doesn't pick up the new quota (when I go back in to the account). The user quota is changed as I request, but WHM "remembers" the old number.

    I'm some concerned that WHM might reduce my users quota (if I run fixquotas for example) at a later time and cause the user to exceed quota.
     
  6. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Quotas only refresh once or twice per day. So if you change the qouta, it wont take effect until the quotas refresh
     
Loading...

Share This Page