The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Problem!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dazerrackers, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. dazerrackers

    dazerrackers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    Hey all my quotas are all at 0.Meg and i know some people are actually using more.
    I ran /scripts/fixquotas and etc/fixquotas and still nothing has worked what am i doing rong?
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are you running R72?
     
  3. dazerrackers

    dazerrackers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    cPanel 9.1.0-S73
     
  4. websurfer

    websurfer Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all I am having the same problem.
    and i am runing WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-R72
    RedHat Enterprise 3 - WHM X v2.1.2

    my problem is the same shows zero but when i create an account it says it has 2453mb space in it..
    any idea on how to fix this
     
  5. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Something was done since R72 (which includes S73.) that broke quotas..Just haven't determined what that something was :)

    I urge everyone to put in tickets.
     
  6. toma1708

    toma1708 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Quotas

    Quotas problems, CPanel updating even if all updates are set on manual. I think that here is definitely something wrong with the leading hosting industry control panel.

    Catalin
     
  7. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here is what fixed our quotas on two servers.
    Make sure your Kernel, fstab, and rc.config all have
    the quota options enabled correctly.

    If so,

    log in as root in ssh, and enter

    quotaoff -av

    Then reboot the server.

    When your box comes back up, log back
    in as root and enter

    quotaon -av

    This worked for us. Hope it helps.
     
Loading...

Share This Page