The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jethbrown, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. jethbrown

    jethbrown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a dual drive server. I can see quotas on the one drive. The other reports 0 for all users.

    I tried to use this command: /scripts/initquotas When I entered it, putty dropped down a line and said Quotas are on. It then drops down another line and sits there. What can I do now? When I go into WHM and try and list accounts, it now says " The system failed to return from fetching quota and disk information.This function cannot be used until quotas are repaired." I then try the /scripts/fixquotas and it again, drops down a line and looks at me,

    Any help would be appreciated. I have read almost all the quota posts here and can't seem to find a solution.
     
  2. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    give your server a reboot

    then run /scripts/updatenow

    then run /scripts/fixquotas

    go have a beer or 3 and come back.takes a while to finish..

    OCX
     
  3. jethbrown

    jethbrown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok I tried shutdown -r now

    it gave the message that the server is going to reboot and then sat there blinking away, doing nothing.
     
  4. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    try
    reboot

    instead of shutdown
     
  5. jethbrown

    jethbrown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had to cold boot the server, wouldn't reboot. Everything is back online now. Quota's still don't work on the second drive. Maybe just a bug in cpanel.
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Was the drive mounted when you tried to initialize the quotas? Maybe try to unmount it then try.
     
  7. jethbrown

    jethbrown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok I did that, and voila, it works.
     
  8. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When the disk is mounted it may be locked and nothing can be modified. WHM does not always report that problem though. If it is unmounted it does not have that trouble :)
     
  9. SACHIN

    SACHIN Guest

    Hello,

    I to had quota problem, where my /var partition mounted.

    I have followed the same procedure.

    Unmouting partition,
    Reboot Server
    then run /scripts/updatenow
    then run /scripts/fixquotas

    Then mouted the partition,

    But no success.

    Can any one get me out of this mess.

    Regards,
     
  10. SACHIN

    SACHIN Guest

    no luck still

    Hello,

    I have read other thread and other forums too, i have checked everything but still no luck about quota problem.

    I have check /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
    i have run all scripts which will fix quota issue but still we dont have any luck please guid me ..


    waiting for ur reply....


    :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page