The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Serverplan, Apr 2, 2003.

  1. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    after cpanel upgrade all my account disply this error in "space Used" quota: Quota file not found or has wrong format. quota:

    How can i fix this?
     
  2. canubeat

    canubeat Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    india
    HI,

    run /scripts/fixquotas (it make take time depend upon no of accounts in server (may 30 - 40 min) )

    Best regards.
     
  3. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Already done but i get the same problem
     
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    What do you see if you run it?

    At first you should see a / spinning for about 5-15 minutes, then a list of rows looking like this:

    fixing quota for domain.com ... 50 megs...
    fixing quota for domain2.com ... 10 megs...

    Does it look like that?
     
  5. carmatec

    carmatec Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    US
    Hello,

    Try this,

    /scripts/installrpm quota
    /scripts/fixquota

    reboot the box.

    This might do the job.
     
Loading...

Share This Page