The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Colin-uk, May 11, 2008.

  1. Colin-uk

    Colin-uk Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi all,

    im getting this error message on the left hand side of my users cpanels, does anyone know how to fix it?

    I've searched google and tried every possible 'solution' i could find including, resetting quotas, turning them off and on again, but nothing seems to work.

    does any on else know why i might be getting this error message, or how to fix it?

    Thanks :)
    -Colin
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What are the contents of /etc/fstab?
     
  3. Colin-uk

    Colin-uk Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply :)

    the contents are as follows:


    -Colin
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't have quotas enabled for your root file system.
     
  5. Colin-uk

    Colin-uk Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thats weird, ive enabled them in WHM and via SSH :/

    any ideas on how to fix it? WHM sayss theyre enabled.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That usually indicates that you're running a Virtuozzo VPS. If so, I believe it's something only your VPS host provider can fix.
     
  7. Colin-uk

    Colin-uk Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah its running virtuozzo. i'll send a ticket into my provider, thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page