The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Setup Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Thisishowwedoit, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. Thisishowwedoit

    Thisishowwedoit Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello all,

    I recently purchased a whmcs and a cpanel/whm license and i get stuck on a unfixable problem..
    I have created with whm some products with limits such as diskspace, email accounts, ftp accounts... that are automaticaly set up after receipt of payments, i have created the package in my whm account as root, and when i have a new purchase, all limites are set correctly, exept the diskspace limit,
    It goes allways automaticaly back to unlimited, did i missed something to make it work correctly or is this a bug of cpanel ?

    I already tryed thing like
    /scripts/fixquotas
    and get as output

    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    journaled quota support: not available with vzaquota (disabled)
    checking out /backup
    checking out /backup
    Quotas have been enabled, however they may not be up to date as quotacheck has been skipped.
    Reading package Beginner
    Resetting quota for battlefi to 10000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Reading package Advanced
    Resetting quota for deltawar to 20000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for gamestrap to unlimited M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for reseller to 10000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.


    Regards
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is this a VPS? If so, do you have access to the VPS hardware node? If you do, please make sure second level quotas are enabled:

    Enabling Quotas on a Virtuozzo® VPS

    Otherwise, please report this issue to your VPS hosting provider.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Thisishowwedoit

    Thisishowwedoit Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello Michael,
    Thanks for your answer, reported it to my vps hoster and they activated it directly, and it is working now

    Regards
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page