Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota setup warning

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxoid, Jan 19, 2017.

Tags:
  1. maxoid

    maxoid Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm wanting to turn on quota's with Initial Quota Setup and recieve the usual warning about the kernel.
    My question is how can I tell if the kernel was prepared with quota support??


     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The following document includes information to help determine if quotas are enabled on your system:

    How to Fix Quotas - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Regarding the warning message in WHM >> Initial Quota Setup, this should not apply to your system unless you are using a custom kernel with quota support disabled. You can use the "uname -a" and "cat /var/cpanel/envtype" commands to see the kernel version and environment type for your system.

    Thank you.
     
  3. maxoid

    maxoid Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your help

    cat /var/cpanel/envtype - virtuozzo
    uname - 2.6.32-042stab116.2 #1 SMP Fri Jun 24 15:33:57 MSK 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    I'm still at a loss to whether this is standard or not and does/doesn't support quotas. I've approached the helpless desk who I'm hosted with, but only get the response "how would we know" even though they built and the system and supply the hosting.

    I can see from the documentation that for virtuozzo, I need to run first and second layer/level command... I'm guessing that is after I run the enable quota in whm... its funning that NONE of the documentation here works off the menu driven WHM access but details command script which I'm also guessing is the scripts the menu processes but its also possible I need to run these in addition to turning it on in WHM..

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The kernel output you provided should support quotas, so you should not encounter any issues with initializing the quota setup from WHM.

    Those commands are actually intended to be ran from the VPS node itself. Your hosting provider would need to do this if quotas are not working on your system.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page