The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Shows Unlimited

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iHost.net.nz, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Running:

    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C44
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    When I keep changing the quota to something (thats not unlimited), it says unlimited.

    This is happening on all my accounts :(

    Anyone getting this? Ive done a search and none of the solutions before work :(
     
  2. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I rebuild the quota files..

    Code:
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
    	
    
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
    	
    ....Done
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    
    Resetting quota for someone to 1024 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for someone to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for someone to 100 Meg....Done
    Still doesn't work :(

    This may be the problem?

    Code:
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you build a custom kernel? Does your custom kernel have quota support?
     
  4. JamieH

    JamieH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is your server a VDS/VPS? if so contact your DC to enable quotas.
     
  5. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No i didn't build a custom kernel...

    And I reinstalled the quota RPM in cPanel

    :confused:

    Thanks, will do that now ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page