Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quota Shows Unlimited

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iHost.net.nz, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Running:

    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C44
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    When I keep changing the quota to something (thats not unlimited), it says unlimited.

    This is happening on all my accounts :(

    Anyone getting this? Ive done a search and none of the solutions before work :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    When I rebuild the quota files..

    Code:
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
    	
    
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
    	
    ....Done
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    
    Resetting quota for someone to 1024 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for someone to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for someone to 100 Meg....Done
    Still doesn't work :(

    This may be the problem?

    Code:
    	quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you build a custom kernel? Does your custom kernel have quota support?
     
  4. JamieH

    JamieH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Is your server a VDS/VPS? if so contact your DC to enable quotas.
     
  5. iHost.net.nz

    iHost.net.nz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    No i didn't build a custom kernel...

    And I reinstalled the quota RPM in cPanel

    :confused:

    Thanks, will do that now ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice