The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Still Not Working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SplashHost.com, Mar 1, 2002.

  1. SplashHost.com

    SplashHost.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have tried everything to get quotas working on my server, got the kernal upgraded to what is now &2.4.17-0.16&. I have searching the forum and trying everything mentioned but quotas on new accounts still show as 0 and they can upload as much as they want. Please help.
     
  2. idn

    idn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'll bump this for you, seeing how I have the exact same problem........

    Another messed up thing - It shows this as the limit: 5120 but that account should only have 5 MB Space.. so i take it as you gotta think,and take off the last three digits?

    sean
     
  3. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Count me in

    All quotas are set to unlimited and usage shows zero. Kernel is 2.4.18. I have tried all the porcedures noted here in the forum.
     
  4. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Fixed

    I thought I would try all the procedures once again and found one that worked.
    I ran '/sbin/quotaoff -a' then ' /scripts/fixquotas'. Everything is now back to normal.
     
  5. ivaninch

    ivaninch Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nice one Nico,

    It's the only thing that worked for me as well.

    Just had to wait a few minutes after entering the commands.

    Thanks a million

    Ivaninch
     
Loading...

Share This Page